Skip to main content

Online Survey Privacy Statement

We take your privacy and the security of your information very seriously. This statement sets out our approach to safeguarding the privacy of the information supplied by you when completing this survey.

Information provided by yourself through the survey platform will be collected, stored, and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 for the purposes of analysis of opinions in relation to the survey topic, and subsequent review or improvement of our service offerings. Your answers will not be identified as belonging to you; instead they will be combined with those gathered from other survey participants and will be analysed collectively.

If we ask you for personal information that enables you to be identified - e.g. your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number, we will clearly state why we are asking for it and for your permission to use it for that purpose. For example, it might be to ensure we hold accurate records within our core systems, contact the winner of a prize draw or to contact you for follow-up questions.

Your responses and any personal data regarding your application will only be accessible by authorised staff from within The Community Housing Group, and they are obliged to respect its confidentiality. We will not normally share your information without your consent unless we are required to by law.

The information you provide will not be used to market any third-party products or services to you, unless we specifically ask for your permission to do so within the survey.

Your responses (including personal information) will be stored on servers managed by SurveyMonkey located in the United States. For compliance with EU data export requirements these servers are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield programme. You can learn more about Privacy Shield at privacyshield.gov. SurveyMonkey does not access or use your responses; and merely acts as a custodian on behalf of the survey creator who controls your data.

Responses, results & analysis, and personal information may be stored both electronically and in paper form. Security policies, processes and technical security solutions are implemented to protect the personal information held about you.

The Community Housing Group (and its member organisations) operate in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998). This gives you a number of rights in relation to your personal information. You can find out about your rights, and get further guidance, on the ICO website.

If you have a concern about the personal information we hold about you, or how we use it. We'll do our best to help. Please contact us with any queries and requests you may have.

Get this document in PDF format. (PDF opens in new window)